The American Society for 

Reproductive Immunology 


PROGRAM AGENDA

  =Clinical Course; requires separate fee  

Saturday, May 18 

12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Registration Desk open

Legends Foyer

 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

 Clinical Course I: Infertility and Implantation Failures

Legends I-III

 4:00

TBD, University – Endometriosis / Immune Abnormalities and Treatment

 

 4:30

Conor Harrity, RCSI University  – RIF and Immunotherapy

 

 5:00

George Ndukwe, Harley Street Fertility Clinic - PCOS and Immune Response

 

 5:30

Raymond Anchan, Harvard University – Non-hormonal treatment for endometriosis and immune factors

 

 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Clinical Fellowship Reunion Reception

 

Sunday, May 19

 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Registration Desk open

Legends Foyer

 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Continental Breakfast for Clinical Course attendees

 Legends Foyer

 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

 Clinical Course II: Laboratory Sciences and RF

Legends I-III

 8:00

Gabriela Gutierrez, University of Buenos Aires – Endometrial Microbiome and Reproduction

 

 8:30

Aleksander Stanic-Kostic, University of Wisconsin - Flow cytometric analysis of peripheral immune cells in women with RF

 

 9:00

Svetlana Dambinova, Rosalind Franklin University - Endometrial Gene Expression

 

 9:30

LiangHui Diao, Shenzhen Zhongshan Obstetrics & Gynecology Hospital - - Inspection of endometrial immune cells and their contribution to embryo implantation

 

 10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

COFFEE BREAK

Legends Foyer

 10:15 AM - 12:15 PM

 Clinical Course III: Recurrent Pregnancy Losses and Rheumatic Disease in Pregnancy

Legends I-III

 10:15

Joanne Kwak-Kim, Rosalind Franklin University – Chronic Endometriosis

 

 10:45

Wael Saab, Centre for Reproductive and Genetic Health – Criticised But Effective: The IVIG Dilemma in Recurrent Implantation Failure

 

 11:15

Joshua Milner, Columbia University - Genetic disorders of the immune system: Windows into reproductive immunology?

 

 11:45

Ricardo Barini, University of Campinas – How to set up a guideline for immunological assessment and management in patients with pregnancy loss and implantation failures?

 

     

 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

Clinical Course Lunch: CLINICAL LABORATORY USAGE




 

     

 1:15 PM - 3:15 PM

 Clinical Course IV: Infection and Pregnancy

Legends I-III

 1:15

Gil Mor, Wayne State University - Infection and Maternal Immune Response

 

 1:45

Elizabeth Enninga, Mayo Clinic – Chronic Villitis and T Cells

 

 2:15

Kenneth Moise, University of Texas – RH Sensitization and Immune Treatment

 

 2:45

Sandra Blois, University of Hamburg – Preeclampsia

 

 

 

 

 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Executive Council Meeting (ASRI Council & Committee Chairs only)

Champions 3

 

 

 

 5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Welcome Remarks & Introduction

Legends I-IV

 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

PL01: Molecular mechanisms of innate immunity and inflammation in health and disease 

Chair: Indira Mysorekar


Thirumala Kanneganti, PhD

St. Jude Children's Hospital

Program Chair Lecture

 

 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

WELCOME RECEPTION: "Denim & Diamonds"

Legends Foyer

Monday, May 20

7:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Registration Desk open

 Legends Foyer

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM

COFFEE (breakfast on your own)

 Legends Foyer

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

PL02: NIAID Strategic Plan : Reproductive Immunology and Women's Health

Chair: David Aronoff


Jeanne Marrazzo, PhD

NIH / NIAID

Presidential Lecture

  Legends I-IV

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

AJRI AWARD LECTURE:  Male partner factors that set the course of maternal immune adaptation to pregnancy

Chair: Surendra Sharma


Sarah Robertson, PhD

University of Adelaide

2023 AJRI Award Recipient

Legends I-IV

 


 

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

COFFEE BREAK

 Legends Foyer

 

 

 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

S-01: IMMUNOPATHOLOGY OF ENDOMETRIOSIS

          Chairs:  Joanne Kwak-Kim & Diana Monsivais

Legends I

sponsored by CELMATIX

10:00

Ramakrishna Kommagani, Baylor College of Medicine - Mechanisms of Transcriptional Regulation in Endometriosis Pathogenesis

 

10:30

Gregory Burns, Michigan State University - Unraveling Endometriotic Lesions: Epithelium-Macrophage Crosstalk Revealed by Spatial Transcriptomics

 

11:00

Diana Monsivais, Baylor College of Medicine - Uncovering the growth factor signals the control endometrial regeneration and endometriosis

 

11:30

ORAL 1: 

 

11:45

ORAL 2: 

 

 


 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

S-02: SEX DIFFERENCES IN REPRODUCTIVE TRACT IMMUNITY

          Chairs: Indira Mysorekar & Marta Rodriguez-Garcia 

Legends IV

10:00

Lydia Shook, Harvard University - Sex differences in Placental Immunity

 

10:30

Berenice Benayoun, University of Southern California - Sex-dimorphic effects of aging on mouse macrophages

 

11:00

Sabra Klein, Johns Hopkins University - Sex steroids affect the pathogenesis of viruses and responses to vaccines

 

11:30

ORAL 3: 

 

11:45

ORAL 4: 

 

   
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Lunch Pickup

Legends Foyer 

   

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

LUNCH SESSION: EMPOWERING REPRODUCTIVE HEALTHCARE - ADVOCACY FOR POLICY PROGRESS

 

            Chairs: Liz Bonney, Anna Powell & Indira Mysorekar  
 

Rep. Ann Johnson

Texas House of Representatives

District 134

Followed by panel discussion

 

 

 

 

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

S-03: ENDOCRINE DISRUPTORS AND HOW THEY IMPACT PREGNANCY OUTOME AND OFFSPRING HEALTH

          Chairs: Ana Zenclussen & TBD

Legends I

1:30

Nicole Meyer, UFZ Leipzig - Unlocking the secrets of early pregnancy: environmental chemicals, innate immunity and their role in the dynamics of vascular remodeling

 

2:00

Alison Paquette, Seattle Children's Hospital - Multi-omic data illuminates the placentas role as a mediator between prenatal EDC exposure and preterm birth

 

2:30

Martin Matzuk, Baylor College of Medicine

 

3:00

ORAL 5: 

 

3:15

ORAL 6: 

 

 

 

 

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

S-04: FETAL IMMUNE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT AND MICROCHIMERISM

          Chairs: Ananth Kumar Kammala & TBD

Legends IV


1:30Ina Stelzer, UCSD - Leveraging cellular immune trajectories for PTB prediction/Microchimerism and host immunity 

2:00

Shelly Buffington, Baylor College of Medicine - Maternal environmental exposures influence risk for neurodevelopmental disorders in offspring


2:30

Ananth Kumar Kammala, University of Texas Medical Branch - Impact of Pregnancy-Associated Infection on Fetal Microchimerism in Maternal Lungs


3:00

ORAL 7: 

 

3:15

ORAL 8: 

 

 

 

 

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM

COFFEE BREAK

Legends Foyer




 

 

 

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

POSTER SESSION & JUDGING

 Legends V

 

 

 

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

TRAINEE EVENT 

TBD

Tuesday, May 21

7:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Registration Desk open

 Legends Foyer

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM

COFFEE (breakfast on your own)

 Legends Foyer

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

PL03: PROGRAM CHAIR'S SESSION: Disruption of immunity at the maternal-fetal interface by maternal infection and inflammation

Chair: Indira Mysorekar


Ilhem Messoudi, PhD

University of Kentucky

Keynote Speaker

Legends Ballroom

 



9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

HERR LECTURE: TITLE TBD

Chair: Melissa Herbst-Kralovetz


Nardhy Gomez-Lopez, PhD

Wayne State University

2023 Herr Award recipient

Legends Ballroom 

 

 

 

9:30 AM -10:00 AM

COFFEE BREAK

 Legends Foyer

 

 

 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

S-05: CERVICOVAGINAL MICROENVIRONMENT

          Chairs: Melissa Herbst-Kralovetz & TBD

Legends I

10:00

Katy Patras, Baylor College of Medicine - New models to study host-microbe interactions in the vaginal microenvironment

 

10:30

Sujatha Srinivasan, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center - The vaginal metabolome in pre- and post-menopausal women

 

11:00

Johanna Holm, University of Maryland SOM - Metagenomics-Based Classification of the Vaginal Microbiome: The mgCST Classifier and Its Clinical Applications

 

11:30

ORAL 9: 

 

11:45

ORAL 10: 

 

 

 

 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

S-06: ADAPTIVE IMMUNITY IN THE REPRODUCTIVE TRACT

          Chairs: Ana Zenclussen & TBD

 Legends IV

10:00

Aimee Beaulieu, State University of New Jersey - IL-33 signaling at the maternal-fetal interface


10:30

Ana Zenclussen, UFZ Leipzig - Immunomodulation of maternal adaptive immune cells and their importance for early pregnancy

 

11:00

Babbette LaMarca, University of Mississippi Mediical Center - The consequences of B lymphocyte activation during preeclampsia and beyond

 

11:30

ORAL 11: 

 

11:45

ORAL 12: 

 


 

 

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

LUNCH & ASRI BUSINESS MEETING

Chair: David Aronoff




 

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

S-07: HIV IN THE REPRODUCTIVE TRACT

          Chairs:  Anna Powell & TBD

Legends I

1:30

Jo-Ann Passmore, University of Cape Town

 

2:00

Vainav Patel, NIRRCH (ICMR) - Host-pathogen interplay at the pathogenic and transmission interface: insights from HIV-1C cohorts in India

 

2:30

Robert Cabrera, Baylor College of Medicine - Balancing the Action and Counteractions of HIV Integrase Inhibitors in Pregnancy

 

3:00

ORAL 13: 

 

3:15

ORAL 14: 

 

 

 

 

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

S-08:  PREECLAMPSIA: MECHANISMS AND THERAPEUTICS

          Chairs:  Surendra Sharma & Akitoshi Nakashima

 Legends IV

1:30

Nima Aghaeepour, Stanford University - Machine Learning for Integrative Analysis of the Immune System in Maternal and Child Health

 

1:53

Kristy Pringle, Newcastle University - Novel insights into the renin angiotensin system in preeclampsia

 

2:16

Surendra Sharma, Women & Infants Hospital - Alzheimer’s Etiology in Preeclampsia

 

2:39

Maria Laura Costa do Nascimento, University of Campinas, Brazil - Challenges in Low and Middle-Income Countries

 

3:00

ORAL 15: 

 

3:15

ORAL 16: 




 

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

COFFEE BREAK

Legends Foyer


 

 

3:45 PM – 5:45 PM

S-09: IMPACT OF THE ENVIRONMENT ON THE REPRODUCTIVE TRACT 

          Chairs:  Melanie Conrad & Stephanie Eick

  Legends I

3:45

Ruth Etzel, George Washington University - How the pre- and postnatal environment affects child health

 

4:15

Stephanie Eick, Emory University - Influence of chemical and non-chemical stressors on perinatal health

 

4:45

Melanie Conrad, Charite University of Medicine, Berlin - Maternal mental health during the COVID-19 pandemic: Effect on pregnancy outcomes and childhood health

 

5:15

ORAL 17: 

 

5:30

ORAL 18: 

 

 

 

 

3:45 PM – 5:45 PM

S-10: INNATE IMMUNITY IN PREGNANCY

          Chairs:  Rama Kommagani & TBD

  Legends IV

3:45

Ai-Ris Collier, Harvard University - Cellular immune responses to vaccines

 

4:10

Mancy Tong, Yale University - Impact of inflammation on endometrial-placental communication via extracellular vesicles

 

4:35 Rachel West, Auburn University   

5:00

Enitome Bafor, National Institutes of Health - Unchecked IFNγ: Implications for T cell dysregulation in female reproductive immunopathologies

 

5:15

ORAL 19: 

 

5:30

ORAL 20: 

 

 

 

 

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

AJRI Editorial Board Meeting (invitation only)

TBD 

Wednesday, May 22

 7:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Registration Desk open

 Legends Foyer

 7:30 AM - 8:00 AM

COFFEE (breakfast on your own)

 Legends Foyer

 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

PL04: GUSDON AWARD SESSION

Chair: Ramkumar Menon

Legends Ballroom




8:00

G1: TBD

 

8:15

G2: TBD

 

8:30

G3: TBD

 

8:45

G4: TBD

 

9:00

G5: TBD

 

9:15

G6: TBD

 

 

 

 

 9:30 AM -10:00 AM

COFFEE BREAK

 Legends Foyer

 

 

 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

S-11: NUTRITION AND IMMUNITY TO INFECTIONS  DURING PREGNANCY

          Chairs:  David Aronoff & TBD

  Legends I

10:00

Jennifer Gaddy, Vanderbilt University Medical Center - Pour some sugar on me: the utility of human milk oligosaccharides against perinatal Group B Streptococcus infections

 

10:30

Lindsey Burcham, University of Tennessee, Knoxville - Host metal status contributes to bacterial colonization and inflammation in the vaginal mucosa

 

11:00

David Aronoff, Indiana University - Folic acid regulation of macrophage behavior

 

11:30

ORAL 21: 

 

11:45

ORAL 22:

 

 

 

 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

S-12: MODELLING TROPHOBLAST - IMMUNE INTERACTIONS

          Chairs:  Tamara Tilburgs & TBD

  Legends IV

10:00

Soumen Paul, University of Kansas Medical Center - Early Placentation Defects in Trisomy 21, Immune Response and Beyond


10:30

Alexander Beristain, University of British Colombia - Evaluating regenerative trophoblast platforms: Strengths, limitations, and next steps

 

11:00

Lauren Richardson, University of Texas Medical Branch - Chorion Trophoblasts Form a Formidable Barrier at the Feto-Maternal Interfaces

 

11:30

ORAL 23: 

 

11:45

ORAL 24: 

 




 

 

 

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

LUNCH SESSION: PLACENTAL PATHOLOGIES

          Chairs: Elizabeth Enninga & TBD


 Theonia Boyd, Baylor College of Medicine - Pathologies, adverse Outcomes, and the importance of pathology review
 Mana Parast, University California San Diego - Placental pathology:  examination of a forgotten organ 
 Jeffery A. Goldstein, Northwestern University - New AI methods for understanding placental specific causes of disease 

 


 

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

S-13: THE IMMUNE MILIEU OF THE MALE REPRODUCTIVE TRACT

          Chairs: Sudhanshu Bhushan & Taruna Madan

  Legends I


Tony De Falco, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center - Exploring the Ontogeny, Development, and Functions of Testicular Macrophages

 


Jannett Dufour, Texas Tech Health Science Center - Complement and Sertoli cell Immune Regulation

 


Maria Battistone, Harvard University - Regulatory T cells play a pivotal role in ensuring sperm tolerance and maintaining male fertility

 


ORAL 25: 

 

 

ORAL 26: 

 

 

 

 

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

S-14: HOST-PATHOGEN INTERACTIONS AT THE MATERNAL-FETAL INTERFACE

          Chairs:  Bin Cao & Ryan Doster

  Legends IV

1:30

Hana Totary-JAin, University of South Florida - Placental Vigilance: SINE dsRNA Safeguards Against Viral Vertical Transmission

 

2:00

Bin Cao, Xiamen University - The Genus-faced role of endogenous retroviruses in placental development


2:30

Tom Hooven, University of Pittsburgh SOM - New genetic tools to investigate group B Streptococcus chorioamnionitis


3:00

ORAL 27: 

 

3:15

ORAL 28: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




7:00 PM - 11:00 PM 

ASRI DINNER & AWARDS CEREMONY

"Galactic Gala: Honoring Stellar Scientists"

Legends Ballroom


Thursday, May 23

AM Departures  


Diversity & Inclusion: Our Foundation for Scientific Innovation

Many of the greatest ideas and discoveries come from a diverse mix of minds, backgrounds and experiences, and we are committed to cultivating an inclusive work environment. ASRI provides equal opportunities to all members and applicants for awards without regard to race, religion, color, age, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic disposition, neurodiversity, disability, veteran status or any other protected category under federal, state and local law.

Copyright © 2020 ASRI
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software