The American Society for Reproductive Immunology

ASRI by the Numbers

ASRI has convened 45 annual meetings since 1981. Since 2022, 50% of in-person registrations came from faculty, principal investigators and senior leaders, and nearly half of each meeting’s registrants have attended before.

Annual meetings since 1981
45
Researchers reached, 2021–2026
904
Countries represented, 2021–2026
40
Attendees holding an MD
23%
Current members
334
Current members who have attended since 2021
79%

Who’s in the room

In-person Annual Meeting attendees, 2022–2026, by job title and academic rank.

1,074

in-person registrations at the last five meetings (2022–2026), from 698 different researchers. Many attend year after year.

536registrations by faculty, PIs and senior leaders (50%)
304different faculty, PIs and senior leaders, including 137 full professors, directors, chairs and chiefs
21%work at hospitals and clinical centers

That access is why trainees come: small sessions, shared meals and evening events put early-career researchers next to the field’s leaders.

Attendees by career level

In-person registrations, 2022–2026.

Senior leaders (full professors, directors, chairs, chiefs): 23% (244)Faculty & principal investigators: 27% (292)Physicians, scientists & industry professionals: 10% (107)Trainees (students, postdocs, residents, fellows): 39% (415)Not reported: 1% (16)1,074registrations
  • Senior leaders (full professors, directors, chairs, chiefs)23%
  • Faculty & principal investigators27%
  • Physicians, scientists & industry professionals10%
  • Trainees (students, postdocs, residents, fellows)39%
  • Not reported1%

How often people come back

Annual Meetings attended out of the last six (2021–2026).

All attendees, 2021–2026All attendees, 2021–2026 – 5–6 meetings: 5% (40 people)All attendees, 2021–2026 – 3–4 meetings: 10% (84 people)10%All attendees, 2021–2026 – 2 meetings: 14% (123 people)14%All attendees, 2021–2026 – 1 meeting: 72% (622 people)72%Current membersCurrent members – 5–6 meetings: 12% (39 people)12%Current members – 3–4 meetings: 17% (58 people)17%Current members – 2 meetings: 16% (53 people)16%Current members – 1 meeting: 34% (115 people)34%Current members – Not yet attended: 21% (69 people)21%Faculty, PIs & senior leadersFaculty, PIs & senior leaders – 5–6 meetings: 8% (30 people)8%Faculty, PIs & senior leaders – 3–4 meetings: 15% (53 people)15%Faculty, PIs & senior leaders – 2 meetings: 16% (56 people)16%Faculty, PIs & senior leaders – 1 meeting: 61% (215 people)61%
5–6 meetings3–4 meetings2 meetings1 meetingNot yet attended

Returning attendees and members at each meeting

Share of each meeting’s registrants who had attended an earlier meeting since 2021, and who registered as ASRI members.

0%25%50%75%100%2021 Registered as an ASRI member: 49%49%2021Virtual2022 Attended a previous meeting: 37%37%2022 Registered as an ASRI member: 61%61%2022Nashville2023 Attended a previous meeting: 49%49%2023 Registered as an ASRI member: 70%70%2023Santa Fe2024 Attended a previous meeting: 51%51%2024 Registered as an ASRI member: 69%69%2024Houston2025 Attended a previous meeting: 45%45%2025 Registered as an ASRI member: 63%63%2025St. Paul2026 Attended a previous meeting: 47%47%2026 Registered as an ASRI member: 63%63%2026Lexington
Attended a previous meetingRegistered as an ASRI member

Career level at each meeting

Registrants per meeting by career level.

01252503755002021 Senior leaders: 742021 Faculty & PIs: 592021 Physicians, scientists & industry: 532021 Trainees: 11145% experts2021Virtual2022 Senior leaders: 482022 Faculty & PIs: 462022 Physicians, scientists & industry: 182022 Trainees: 7650% experts2022Nashville2023 Senior leaders: 562023 Faculty & PIs: 442023 Physicians, scientists & industry: 392023 Trainees: 7447% experts2023Santa Fe2024 Senior leaders: 562024 Faculty & PIs: 702024 Physicians, scientists & industry: 122024 Trainees: 8856% experts2024Houston2025 Senior leaders: 512025 Faculty & PIs: 702025 Physicians, scientists & industry: 182025 Trainees: 9153% experts2025St. Paul2026 Senior leaders: 332026 Faculty & PIs: 622026 Physicians, scientists & industry: 202026 Trainees: 8647% experts2026Lexington
Senior leadersFaculty & PIsPhysicians, scientists & industryTrainees

Where attendees work

Unique in-person attendees, 2022–2026.

Universities & research institutes: 72% (504)Hospitals & clinical centers: 21% (144)Nonprofits & other: 3% (23)Industry: 3% (18)Government & public health: 1% (8)697people
  • Universities & research institutes72%
  • Hospitals & clinical centers21%
  • Nonprofits & other3%
  • Industry3%
  • Government & public health1%

Who our members are

Current members (October 2026), from member profiles.

Career stage

Trainee (student, postdoc, resident): 33% (108)Early & mid-career faculty (assistant/associate): 28% (92)Senior faculty (professor, emeritus): 19% (63)Industry & other: 12% (40)Faculty (rank not given): 7% (22)325members reporting
  • Trainee (student, postdoc, resident)33%
  • Early & mid-career faculty (assistant/associate)28%
  • Senior faculty (professor, emeritus)19%
  • Industry & other12%
  • Faculty (rank not given)7%

Field

Basic science: 46% (149)Clinical & translational: 43% (139)Student: 9% (30)Other: 2% (7)325members reporting
  • Basic science46%
  • Clinical & translational43%
  • Student9%
  • Other2%

Recent meetings, 2021–2026

2021 was virtual. In 2026 the in-person Clinical Course became part of the main meeting.

Registrants by year

In-person Clinical Course (pre-meeting), Annual Meeting, and Virtual Clinical Course (the same course, online after the meeting; 2026 still enrolling).

01252503755002021 Annual Meeting: 3043042021Virtual2022 Clinical Course, in person: 84842022 Annual Meeting: 1901902022Nashville2023 Clinical Course, in person: 48482023 Annual Meeting: 2162162023 Clinical Course, virtual: 31312023Santa Fe2024 Clinical Course, in person: 53532024 Annual Meeting: 2302302024 Clinical Course, virtual: 66662024Houston2025 Clinical Course, in person: 54542025 Annual Meeting: 2362362025 Clinical Course, virtual: 29292025St. Paul2026 Annual Meeting: 2022022026 Clinical Course, virtual: 222026Lexington
Clinical Course, in personAnnual MeetingClinical Course, virtual

Trainees at the Annual Meeting

Students, postdocs, residents and undergraduates, as a share of registrants.

0%10%20%30%40%50%2021: 29%29%2021Virtual2022: 37%37%2022Nashville2023: 30%30%2023Santa Fe2024: 33%33%2024Houston2025: 36%36%2025St. Paul2026: 41%41%2026Lexington

A global community

Unique people who registered for an Annual Meeting or Clinical Course, 2021–2026.

Participants by region

United StatesUnited States: 604604Asia-PacificAsia-Pacific: 109109EuropeEurope: 8888CanadaCanada: 5454Latin America & CaribbeanLatin America & Caribbean: 2323Africa & Middle EastAfrica & Middle East: 1414

Top countries outside the US

Countries with 5 or more participants.

CanadaCanada: 5454JapanJapan: 3333ChinaChina: 3030GermanyGermany: 2323United KingdomUnited Kingdom: 1818PhilippinesPhilippines: 1414AustraliaAustralia: 1111BrazilBrazil: 1111IndiaIndia: 99South KoreaSouth Korea: 88IrelandIreland: 77PolandPoland: 77ArgentinaArgentina: 55

Convening since 1981

Every ASRI Annual Meeting, from New York in 1981 to the 46th in Pittsburgh in 2027. Circle size and number show how often a city has hosted.

Chicago, IL — 1990; 1998; 2001; 2002; 2008; 20176Salt Lake City, UT — 1983; 20112Toronto, Canada — 1986; 20072Portland, ME — 1988; 19892Nashville, TN — 2006; 20222New York, NY — 1981Winston-Salem, NC — 1982Durham, NC — 1984Ann Arbor, MI — 1985Indianapolis, IN — 1987Charlottesville, VA — 1991Charleston, SC — 1992Denver, CO — 1993Philadelphia, PA — 1994Washington, DC — 1995Knoxville, TN — 1996Vancouver, Canada — 1997Cooperstown, NY — 1999Jacksonville, FL — 2000New Haven, CT — 2003St. Louis, MO — 2004Providence, RI — 2005Orlando, FL — 2009Farmington, PA — 2010Varna, Bulgaria — 2012Boston, MA — 2013Long Beach, NY — 2014Kingston, Canada — 2015Baltimore, MD — 2016Shanghai, China — 2018Grand Rapids, MI — 2019Santa Fe, NM — 2023Houston, TX — 2024St. Paul, MN — 2025Lexington, KY — 2026Pittsburgh, PA — 2027 (upcoming)Pittsburgh 2027
United StatesCanadaNext meeting: Pittsburgh 2027
1981 · #1 · New York, NY Mount Sinai Medical Center19811982 · #2 · Winston-Salem, NC Bowman Gray SOM / Wake Forest University1983 · #3 · Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah1984 · #4 · Durham, NC Duke University1985 · #5 · Ann Arbor, MI Campus Inn1986 · #6 · Toronto, Canada University of Toronto1987 · #7 · Indianapolis, IN Hilton Hotel1988 · #8 · Portland, ME Black Point Inn Resort1989 · #9 · Portland, ME Black Point Inn Resort1990 · #10 · Chicago, IL University of Chicago19901991 · #11 · Charlottesville, VA Boar's Head Inn1992 · #12 · Charleston, SC Omni Hotel at Charleston Place1993 · #13 · Denver, CO Marriott Hotel1994 · #14 · Philadelphia, PA Sheraton Society Hill1995 · #15 · Washington, DC J.W. Marriott Hotel1996 · #16 · Knoxville, TN Radisson Summit Hill Hotel1997 · #17 · Vancouver, Canada Renaissance Vancouver Hotel1998 · #18 · Chicago, IL Finch University of Health Science1999 · #19 · Cooperstown, NY Otesaga Resort Hotel2000 · #20 · Jacksonville, FL Omni Jacksonville Hotel20002001 · #21 · Chicago, IL Finch University of Health Science2002 · #22 · Chicago, IL Westin Chicago River North2003 · #23 · New Haven, CT Yale University2004 · #24 · St. Louis, MO Hyatt Regency Union Station2005 · #25 · Providence, RI Providence Biltmore Hotel2006 · #26 · Nashville, TN Loews Vanderbilt Hotel2007 · #27 · Toronto, Canada Westin Harbour Castle Hotel2008 · #28 · Chicago, IL Congress Plaza Hotel & Convention Center2009 · #29 · Orlando, FL Caribe Royale Hotel & Convention Center2010 · #30 · Farmington, PA Nemacolin Woodlands Resort20102011 · #31 · Salt Lake City, UT Little America Hotel2012 · #32 · Varna, Bulgaria International House of Scientists2013 · #33 · Boston, MA Boston Park Plaza2014 · #34 · Long Beach, NY Allegria Hotel2015 · #35 · Kingston, Canada Marriott Kingston Water's Edge2016 · #36 · Baltimore, MD Baltimore Marriott Camden Yards2017 · #37 · Chicago, IL Doubletree Magnificent Mile2018 · #38 · Shanghai, China Wyndham Bund East Shanghai2019 · #39 · Grand Rapids, MI Amway Grand Plaza Hotel2020 · No meeting (COVID-19 pandemic)×20202021 · #40 · Online Virtual meeting2022 · #41 · Nashville, TN Grand Hyatt Nashville2023 · #42 · Santa Fe, NM La Fonda on the Plaza2024 · #43 · Houston, TX Royal Sonesta Houston Galleria2025 · #44 · St. Paul, MN Intercontinental St. Paul Riverfront2026 · #45 · Lexington, KY Central Bank Center2027 · #46 · Pittsburgh, PA Omni William Penn Hotel2027
United StatesCanadaOutside North AmericaVirtual

Rings mark joint meetings with partner societies; × marks 2020 (no meeting). Outside North America: Varna, Bulgaria (2012) and Shanghai, China (2018).

Host cities
35
Meetings in Canada
4
Meetings outside North America
2
Joint meetings with partner societies
6

Sources: ASRI Wild Apricot registration and membership records (October 2026); ASRI course platform (Virtual Clinical Course enrollments); ASRI Past Meetings record. Updated October 2026.

Diversity & Inclusion: Our Foundation for Scientific Innovation

Many of the greatest ideas and discoveries come from a diverse mix of minds, backgrounds and experiences, and we are committed to cultivating an inclusive work environment. ASRI provides equal opportunities to all members and applicants for awards without regard to race, religion, color, age, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic disposition, neurodiversity, disability, veteran status or any other protected category under federal, state and local law.

Copyright © 2020 ASRI
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software